SRP Achievements

  

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2019

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2019! This year, the SRP projects bagged 6 Gold awards, 1 Silver award, 4 Bronze awards, 7 Merit Awards and 4 Special Awards (Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science; Electrochemical Society, Singapore Chapter; Singapore University of Technology and Design (AI), Singapore University of Technology and Design (Aviation)). We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors: 

S/No.

Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution)

Award

Project Title

Student Name

School

1

A/Prof Chong Siong-Chuan, Samuel (Paediatrics)

Gold

Single-tube screen for rapid identification of several autosomal dominant cerebellar ataxias with overlapping clinical phenotype

Liu Fengyi

Kevin Angelo Lukito

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

2

A/Prof Suresh Valiyaveettil (Chemistry)

Gold; Special Award (Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science)

Impact of Microplastics in Marine Animals

Verlyn Ku

Dunman High School

3

Asst Prof Sergei Manzhos (Mechanical Engineering)

Gold

Vibrational spectroscopy with optimal filtration for ultrasensitive molecular detection: a computational study

Ian Tay Rongde

Tan Yong Boon

Raffles Institution

4

Dr Duane M. Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Gold

Characterisation of Atmospheric Changes of Earth due to Industrial Activities for Extrasolar Detection of Intelligent Life on Earth

Ng Jing Ni

Raffles Institution

5

A/Prof  Liu Shao Quan (Chemistry, Food Science and Technology);

Mr Chua Jian Yong (PhD student)

Gold

Bioconversion of Greek Yoghurt Whey into Functional Beverage via Fermentation   

Pang Xin Ler

Lim Yu Xin

Raffles Institution

6

Prof Chng Wee Joo (Cancer Science Institute; Medicine; NCIS - Department of Haematology-Oncology);

Dr. Phyllis SY Chong (Cancer Science Institute);

Lim SL Julia (Cancer Science Institute)

Gold

Characterization of PRL-3 Oncogenic Phosphatase in its role in mediating acquired resistance to Bortezomib in Multiple Myeloma

Shamill Amedot Udonwa

 Raffles Institution

7

Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy- Main Mentor (Physics; MSE); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Silver; Special Award (Electrochemical Society, Singapore Chapter)

AMn2O4 (Co, Mn, Fe, Ni) as an Anode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

8

Dr Jani Thuaibah Isa Tanzil (Tropical Marine Science)

Bronze

The Effect of Particulate Organic Matter (POM) on Coral Trophic Dynamics

Lim Xin Hui

Shou Mengrou (SRP student)

Koh Jing Han

Raffles Institution

9

Dr Lee Kyung Hyun (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology)

Bronze

A highly sensitive and specific aptamer-based ELISA assay for clinical applications

Gabriella Soh Si Hui

Raffles Institution

10

A/Prof Ee Pui Lai, Rachel (Pharmacy)

Bronze

A study on cryopreservation of cell-laden hydrogels

Ranganathan Sruthi

Raffles Institution

11

Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy- Main Mentor(Physics; MSE); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Bronze

Optimizing Temperature and Molten Salts for Synthesis of Tin(IV) Oxide as Anode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries

James Wen Ke Han

Raffles Institution

12

Mr. Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)

Merit

Analysing Frontal EEG Corelates of Short Term Working Memory Stages of Idle, Encoding and Recalling

Petrina Lee Yew Faye         

Tan Le Yi

Tan Qiya

Temasek Junior College

13

A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics)

Merit

A genetic odyssey: investigating causative mutations in Spinal Muscular Atrophy patients without homozygous SMN1 deletions

Grace Chia Yong Yong         

Lim Zhi Yi

Raffles Institution

14

Dr Koh Chiea Chuen (Genome Institute Singapore);

Mr Everett Koh (PhD student)

Merit

Genome Wide Association Study on Human Genetic Determinants of Tamoxifen Metabolism

Hamish Stewart Dawe         

Elisa Khoo

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

15

Prof Sow Chorng Haur (Physics) & Dr Lim Kim Yong (Science Dean’s Office)

Merit

Investigating the Photo-Current Response in Carbon-Incorporated ZnO Nanowires

Denise Lee Hui Jean

Hwa Chong Institution

16

Dr Tam Teck Lip Dexter (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR)

Merit

Mild Solvothermal Synthesis and Characterisation of Cu2-xS for Thermoelectrics

Chong Ka Shing

River Valley High School

17

Dr. MSM Saifullah

Merit

Direct patterning of Bismuth Sulfide on a sub-10nm scale using Electron Beam Lithography.

Sourick Paul

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

18

Dr Tan Guo Xian (Raffles Science Institute)

Merit

iStylish: Versatile Fashion and Dressing Styles Recommender using Latent Class Analysis

Choo Ze Xian

Raffles Institution

19

Dr Huang Dongyan ((Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)

Special Award (Singapore University of Technology and Design (AI) )

Detecting the Sentiments of Youtube Videos

Divya Kothari

 Hwa Chong Institution

20

Dr Tan Yu Jun (Biomedical Institute for Global Health Research and Technology)

Special Award (Singapore University of Technology and Design (Aviation) )

Transparent, Stretchable and Self-healing Conductor

Gu Jiahao         

Seah Yuxuan

Chua Yee Han, Dylan

Raffles Institution

 

19th Elementz Science Research Conference and Exhibition 2018

Congratulations to SRP student, Ignatius Choong from Catholic Junior College at the 19th Science Research Conference and Exhibition on 10 April 2018.

Ignatius won the Silver Award for his project titled Synthesis and electrochemical properties of Li4Ti5O12 as anode material for Lithium ion batteries.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor as well: 

S/No.

Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution)

Award

Project Title

Student Name

School

1

Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy - Main Mentor(Physics; MSE); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Silver

Synthesis and electrochemical properties of Li4Ti5O12 as anode material for Lithium ion batteries

Ignatius Choong

Catholic Junior College

 

Institute of Physics Singapore Meeting 2018

Congratulations to SRP student, Ignatius Choong from Catholic Junior College at the Institute of Physics Singapore Meeting on 7-9 March 2018.

Ignatius won the Best Poster Award with Distinction for his project titled Synthesis and electrochemical properties of Li4Ti5O12 as anode material for Lithium ion batteries.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor as well: 

S/No.

Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution)

ward

Project Title

Student Name

School

1

Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy - Main Mentor(Physics; MSE); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Best Poster Award with Distinction

Synthesis and electrochemical properties of Li4Ti5O12 as anode material for Lithium ion batteries

Ignatius Choong

Catholic Junior College

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2018

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2018! This year, the SRP projects bagged 4 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 5 Bronze awards, 5 Merit Awards and 1 Special Award (Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science). We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1

Dr Tan Guoxian

(Raffles Science Institute) 

Gold
The Dynamics Of The Gee-Haw Whammy Diddle

Rachel Qing Pang

Raffles Institution

2

A/Prof Adam Yuan Yu-Ren;

Mr Li Jianwei

(Biological Sciences) 

Gold Functional characterization of CRISPR/Mbcpf1 in vitro Jovi Koh Li Raffles Institution
3

  A/Prof Samuel Chong;

  Dr Felicia S.H. Cheah

  (Paediatrics) 

Gold Development of a Robust Assay for Simultaneous Genetic Diagnosis of Fragile X Syndrome and Fragile XE Liu Timing National Junior College
4

Dr Alan Prem Kumar;

Ms Kanchi Madhu Mathi

(Medical Science Cluster, Department of Pharmacology, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine; Cancer Science Institute) 

Gold Characterization of a Novel “mitocan” for Clinical Utility in the Treatment of Triple-Negative Breast Cancer Benjamin Paik Raffles Institution
5

A/Prof Deng Lih Wen

(Biochemistry) 

Silver To investigate the synergistic effect of metformin and simvastatin on lactate metabolism as a therapeutic cancer agent Sakshi Garg Hwa Chong Institution
 6

   A/Prof Samuel Chong

  (Paediatrics)

 Silver

Development of a single-tube molecular screen for five common spinocerebellar ataxias

 

Bay Jia Wei

Jessica Li Yuyao

  Hwa Chong Institution
 7  

Prof Sow Chorng Haur (Physics);

Dr Lim Kim Yong (Science Dean’s Office) 

 Bronze Electrically Tailored Metachrosis in ZnO:C Nanowires  Bryan Sow Miaoxuan  Raffles Institution
 8  Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy–Main Mentor (Physics; MSE)

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics); 

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering(MSE))

 Bronze Investigation of different metals as a substituent in Co3O4 for battery anodes   Lee Jia Wen  River Valley High School
 9

 Dr Lee Zhiying 

(Raffles Science Institute) 

 Bronze Synthesising Chitosan-coated Magnetic Nanoparticles for Tertiary Wastewater Treatment  Tan Yong Hong James  Raffles Institution
 10

Dr Grace Lim 

(Raffles Science Institute)

 Bronze A Novel Method Of Synthesising Biodegradable Hydrogels From Pomelo Peels

Sunaga Shion

(SRP student)

Ong Zheng Liang, Joseph

Yu Lining  

 

 Raffles Institution

 11

Dr Yang Chuan 

(Institute of Bioengineering, A*STAR) 

 Bronze Evaluation of antimicrobial activity and biocompatibility of Polyethylenimine (PEl) derivatives   Lim Zhi Yi Vanessa  Raffles Institution
 12  

Prof Li Fong Yau, Sam;

Dr Chen Baisheng;

Mr Fung Fun Man;

(Chemistry)

 

Merit;

Special Award (Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science)

Anti-bacterial Organic Photoinitiator Admixture for 3D-printed Polymer Applications

Jonathan Low Yi Wei

Alexander James Loy

Lee Shi Hao

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
 13

Asst Prof Wu Min (Biological Sciences);

Dr Giulia Varsano (Biological Sciences)

 Merit Investigation of multipolar division in FBP17 knockdown cells Tran Nguyen Manh Dan  Hwa Chong Institution
 14

Asst Prof Manzhos, Sergei

(Mechanical Engineering)

 Merit Computational modelling of organic molecules exhibiting Thermally-Activated Delayed Florescence

  Png Jacqueline 

(SRP student)

Tay Kai Jun

Sekine Sean Yoshitatsu

 Pioneer Junior College

 

 

 NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

 

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

 15

Dr M V Venkatashamy Reddy -Main Mentor (Physics; Materials Science and Engineering);

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering)

 Merit The Effects of Synthesis Composition and Condition on the Electrochemical Performance of LiNixMn(2-x)O4   Yang Hui  River Valley High School
 16

 Dr Nurulhuda Mustafa

(Medicine)

 Merit Studying the efficacy of dual Histone Deacetylase (HDAC)/ Janus-activated Kinase 2 (JAK2) inhibitors, Joy233 and Joy273, in Multiple Myeloma   Tan Jia Wen  Hwa Chong Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2017

Congratulations to Clara Keng from Raffles Institution (SRP Student) and her team mate Chow Kit Mun from River Valley High School at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017!

The girls won the Second Award in the category of Materials Science for their project titled Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor as well:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Koh   Huan Kiat (DSO National Laboratories Second Award

Preparation  and Characterisation of Novel Magnetorheological fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications

Clara Keng (SRP student);

Chow Kit Mun

Raffles Institution;

River Valley High School

  

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 5 Silver awards, 5 Bronze awards, 4 Merit Awards; 1 Special Award (Action Community for Entrepreneurship). We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1

Asst Prof Wu Min;

Mr Tong Chee San;

Ms Yang Yang

(Biological Sciences)

Gold An investigation into the mechanisms of pattern formation in mast cells

Nistala Kameswara Rishi Yeshayahu;

Ivin Lee Jieh Wen;

Lim Jun Heng

Raffles Institution
2 Dr Yeo Ye (Physics) Gold An  investigation into a system for remote object fetching on water surfaces Muzammil Arif Din s/o Abdul Jabbar Raffles Institution
3

Mr Koh Huan Kiat

(DSO National Laboratories)

Gold Preparation and Characterisation of Novel Magnetorheological   Fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications

Clara Keng Hui Lin;

Chow Kit Mun

Raffles Institution
4

Asst Prof Yang Hongshun;

Ms Zhang Jufang

(Chemistry)

Silver

Development of Portable   Sanitizing Unit using Diluted Table Salt

Joel Chan Zhi Yang National Junior College
5

Dr  M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy –Main Mentor (Physics; Materials Science)

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) And Engineering)

Silver LiMn2O4  as Cathode Material for Lithium-ion Batteries Charmaine Koh Dunman High School
6 Dr.  Ding Xin (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Silver Antifouling Polymer Brushes Loaded with Antibiotic for Prevention of Medical   Device-Associated Infections Zhou XiaoJian Raffles Institution
7 Dr Ow  Sian Yang (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Silver Nanoparticle biosensors coupled with boronic acids Tan Qian Wei Raffles Institution
8 Dr.  Chia Tse Tong (DSO National Laboratories) Silver A Novel Design Approach for Dual-Feed Spatial Power-Combining Reflectarray Antenna

Kelly Siah;

Felicia Tai Ying Fei

Raffles Institution
9

Asst  Prof Wee Hwee Lin; Miss Wong Xinyi

(Pharmacy)

Bronze Patient preferences for Colorectal Cancer Treatments Lim Qi Jun, Andrew Hwa Chong Institution
10

Mr Fung Fun Man;

Prof Li Fong Yau, Sam

(Chemistry)

Bronze Development of Optimized Methods for the analysis of Bacterial Lipopolysaccharides in   Water Samples Xie Cen Amy Raffles Institution
11

A/Prof Ang Wee Han (Chemistry);

Dr Wang Haishan (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR);

Dr Kelvin Tan Yong Leng (Hwa Chong Institution)

Bronze Novel ruthenium arene complexes with potential anti-cancer properties

Pay Tianle;

Bi Jiaming

Hwa Chong Institution
12 Dr Wang Yu Song (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Bronze Inkjet Printing SERS Substrate for Pesticide Analysis Swati Vijayan Raffles Institution
13 A/Prof   Caroline Lee Guat Lay; (Biochemistry) Bronze Metagenomics   Profiling of Urine for the Detection of Infection Lucas Yeo (Yang Yuxu) Raffles Institution
14

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy-Main Mentor (Physics; Materials Science)

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) And Engineering)

Merit Novel   nano crystalline anodes for Li-ion batteries Tan Yan Yuh Hwa Chong Institution
15

Mr Benjamin Choi Beng Yen, Dr Lionel Heng Jian Yong

(DSO National Laboratories)

Merit Visual Detection of Vehicles and Pedestrians for Unmanned   Vehicles Joelle Lim Xue Qi Raffles Institution
16 Dr Jamie Mong Chen Yee, (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Merit Targeted next-generation sequencing for the detection of EGFR mutations in non-small   cell lung cancer Lim Yuhua River Valley High School
17

A/Prof Lai Poh San;

Mr Yim Onn Siong

(Paediatrics)

Merit Buffering Infirmity: Telomere Length and Function-Retention in Old Age

Michiryu Aquila Tan Abigail

Michio Apollos Tan Abigail

Anglo-Chinese Junior College
18

Dr Lee Zhiyin;

Dr Jeffrey Lee

(Raffles Science Institute)

Special Award (Action Community   for Entrepreneurship) Removal of heavy metal ions from aqueous solution using geophyte-based activated   carbon as rain Koay Tze Min Raffles Institution

  

International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards and 1 Silver award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1

Prof  B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

Gold (Engineering Category) Tin  Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
2 Mr   Chia Boon Khim Kerrell (DSO National Laboratories) Gold (Physics Category) Correlation  between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
3 Dr Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Silver (Life Sciences Category) Mathematical  Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and   Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 6 Gold awards, 5 Silver awards, 6 Bronze awards and 2 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst  Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Effect of Gelatin Addition and Boiling Time on the Nanostructure of Myofibril in   Fish Ball Yuki Chong Yu Qi Temasek Junior College
2

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

Gold Tin Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
3 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Gold Resolving an undiagnosed case of Neuromuscular Disorder (NMD) using predictive mutational   profiling Lee Tsinrong; Chin Yuqin Hwa Chong Institution
4 Dr Karthikeyan Narayanan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Gold Reprogramming human fibroblasts to hepatocytes with micro RNA and small molecules Weng Jiayi Raffles Institution
5 Dr Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Gold Mathematical Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and   Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution
6 Dr Jeffrey Lee (Raffles Institution) Gold; Special Awards: Singapore Association for the   Advancement of Science (SAAS), Chapter of Clinician Scientists Investigating seed-dispersal mechanisms for wind turbine designs through 3D printing

Lin Jiayi; Jerome Heng Hao Xiang; 

Lieu Tze Ern, Samuel

Raffles Institution
 
 
7 Asst  Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Silver A  rapid and sensitive platform for detecting carbapenem resistance in the   healthcare setting Nicole Yow Wei Raffles Institution
 
 
8 Asst Prof. Wu Min (Biological Sciences) Silver Investigating the role of Actin Waves in cell-cell mechanical signalling Li Lidao Hwa Chong Institution
9

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science and Engineering)

Silver Nanostructured  MnCo2O4 As A High Capacity Anode Material For Li-ion Batteries Tan Chern Heng River Valley High School
10

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science and Engineering)

Silver The effect of temperature on the electrochemistry of Titanium Dioxide nano   material for Lithium ion batteries

Ng Zheng Jie, Glenn;

Peh Long Quan

Victoria Junior College
11 Dr. Ashley Lim(Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Silver Development  of Polyelectrolyte Hydrogel System for 3D Culture of Myoblasts Prachi Simran Vig  Raffles Institution
12 Asst Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Bronze Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) based Test Strip for the Diagnosis of   Diseases Chan Jingqi
 
 
Temasek Junior College
13 A/Prof Samuel Chong(Paediatrics) Bronze A  novel and highly accurate single cell multiplex PCR assay for preimplantation   genetic diagnosis of Spinal Muscular Atrophy Soundararajan Soundarya Raffles Institution
 
 
14 A/Prof Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Bronze Quantum Dot-Aptamer based Microfluidic Detection of Thrombin

Yap Hui Hian Jane; 

Wong Shi Le

Hwa Chong Institution
15 Dr Tan Guoxian (Raffles Institution) Bronze Investigation  of fruit peels as green roof filter Zhang Yiyun; Regina Vanda; Tan Shien Ru  Raffles Institution
 
 
16 Dr Zhang Jingxin (NUS Environmental Research Institute) Bronze; Special Award: Singapore Association for the   Advancement of Science (SAAS) Effect of Active Carbon on Anaerobic Co-digestion of Food Waste and Chicken Manure Colleen Yeow Hui Shiuan Anglo-Chinese Junior College 
17 Mr Chia Boon Khim Kerrell (DSO National Laboratories) Bronze Correlation between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
18 A/Prof Suresh Valiyaveettil (Chemistry) Merit Synthesis  and Morphological Study of Milk Protein Film Wu You Hwa Chong Institution
19 Dr Eugene Phua (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR) Merit Investigating the efficacy of Thermal Motion Sensing in Automated Fall Detection Systems

Teo Chong Boon; 

Wu Duoduo

River Valley High School
 
 

 

1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition 2015

Congratulations to Cedric TAN, Temasek Junior College student, who won The First Prize at the 1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition (ASPC 2015) with his research project titled "Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined with Mild Heat Treatment for Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli". Cedric was mentored by Asst Prof Yang Hongshun, Food Science and Technology. The competition was held in Thailand, 5-11 July 2015.

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015! This year, the SRP projects bagged 1 Gold award, 1 Silver award, 6 Bronze awards and 6 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined With Mild   Heat Treatment For Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli Tan Chih Shen Cedric Temasek Junior College
2

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

Silver Electrochemical Properties of MnO2 for Li-ion Batteries Ho Fanny River Valley High School
3 Dr Lin Qing Song (Biological Sciences) ; Mr Lee Yew Mun(Biological Sciences) Bronze Effects of Titanium dioxide Nanoparticles on Differentiated H9c2 Rat Cardiomyocytes Mani Hemaavathi Raffles Institution
4

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

 Bronze Effect of Preparation Methods on Properties of Nickel Oxide as an Anode Material for   Lithium Ion Batteries Liew Mei Xian

Raffles Institution

5 Dr Adam Chai Ming Kian (DSO National Laboratories)  Bronze  A Monospace Approximation to the Dual-Space Method for Analogy Questions  Yao Yiheng Raffles Institution
6

A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); A/Prof Tay Kiat Hong, Stacey (Paediatrics);

Zhou Shiyi (Paediatrics)

Bronze  Identifying Mutations in Dystrophinopathic Patients that are Applicable as Novel Targets   for Antisense-Mediated Exon Skipping Therapy Vikaesh S/O Moorthy Raffles Institution
7 Dr Du Zehui (Temasek lab @ NTU); Dr Andrian Kanta (Temasek lab @ NTU) Bronze Development of a Novel Interface Layer for the Toughness Enhancement of Ceramic   Composites Xia Chen Hao River Valley High School
8 Asst Prof Saunders, Timoty Edward (Biological Sciences) and Dr Christopher Preveen   Amourda (Mechanobiology Institute) Bronze Paracetamol can affect the timing of embryo development Tan Li Hao Victoria Junior College
9 A/Prof Lee Guat Lay, Caroline (Biochemistry); Mr Mah Way Champ (National Cancer   Centre Singapore) Merit Elucidation of the role of FAT10 in carcinogenesis Ng Ru Hui Hwa Chong Institution
10

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

Merit Molten salt method of preparation and optimization of Anatase and Rutile TiO2 phases Chan Tze Yang, Aloysius Hwa Chong Institution
11

Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering);

Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)

Merit Effects of molten salt method of preparation on the electrochemical properties of   SnO2 Yu Chee Yan Julius Raffles Institution
12 Dr Lee Soo Chin (Cancer Science Institute Singapore) Merit Adding simvastatin to conventional chemotherapy to improve cell kill in breast cancer cells Huang Yanxi Raffles Institution
13 A/Prof  S Thameem Dheen (Anatomy); Dr Parakalan Rangarajan (Anatomy) Merit Expression of Trophic Factors and Cytokines in Activated Microglia Shi Min River Valley High School
14 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); Prof Low Poh Sim (Paediatrics); Rong Yan (Paediatrics) Merit Spinal  muscular atrophy: Identifying rare mutations in patients and detecting gene   copy number carriers through a novel droplet digital PCR approach To Yi Hui Hwa Chong Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2014

Congratulations to Vanessa Tan Yun Han from Dunman High School at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014!

Vanessa won the Fourth Award of cash prize US$500 in the category of Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering for her project titled Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Fourth   Award Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014! This year,  the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 1 Bronze award, 6 Merit Awards and 1 Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Gold Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School
2

Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry);

Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Materials Science and Engineering)

Gold Synthesis  and Characterization of Nano-ZnCo2O4 as a high capacity   anode for Lithium Ion Batteries Maganty Rushyendra Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
3 A/Prof Valiyaveettil, Suresh (Chemistry) Silver, Special Award Development of Biomimetic Skins  P Kishore Raffles Institution
4 Dr Ge Xiaoming (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR)  Silver Graphene Based Aerogel for Metal-Air Batteries Wang Zhilin Raffles Institution
5 Dr Umesh Ghoshdastider (Institute of Molecular Cell Biology, A*STAR) Bronze  Evolution of the Arp2/3 complex involved in regulation of the actin cytoskeleton Lazarus Chok Chien Hsin Raffles Institution
6 Dr Khor Chiea Chuen(Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR) Merit Human Hereditable Predisposition to Psuedo Exfoliation Syndrome

Aung Eri Yin-Soe;

Aung Eri Yin-Moe

Victoria Junior College
7 Dr Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Merit Investigation of polyelectrolyte binding using precision ellipsometry Kawin Swaddiwudhipong Raffles Institution
8 Asst Prof Yap Chun Wei (Pharmacy) Merit Investigation of the use of molecular dynamics to improve small ligands binding pose   prediction Lee Sing Yee, Stella Raffles Institution
9 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Merit Predicting the effect of gene mutations in children with genetic disorders Sristi Acharya Raffles Institution
10

Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry);

Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics)

Merit Preparation and Electrochemical Studies on VSbI4 Teo Qi Lin River Valley High School
11 A/Prof Lai Poh San(Paediatrics) Merit Differential  diagnosis of overlapping childhood human dystrophinopathies and related disorders: The development of a novel targeted, panel for mutation screening   through a tiered approach Andrea Ang Jing Shi Raffles Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2013

Congratulations to Prithvi Gundlapalli from St Andrew’s Junior College at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013!

Prithvi won the Second Award of cash prize US$1500 in the category of Chemistry for his project titled Nanostructured Co3O4, CoO and CoN as High Capacity and Long Life Anodes for Li-ion Batteries. He also received a First Award  of cash prize US$4,000 from the American Chemical Society at the Intel ISEF 2013 Special Award Organisations Ceremony. 

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Project Title Student Name School
1

Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry);

Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry);

Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics)

Nanostructured CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life   anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst Prof Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Gold Molar extinction coefficients of anisotropic semiconductor nanoheterostructures Yow Ka Shing Anglo- Chinese School (Independent)
2 Prof William Chen (NTU, School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering) Gold Comparative proteomics profile of different yeast strains for lipid accumulation mechanism exploration using iTRAQ labelling and LC-MS/MS analysis N.Karthik Raffles Institution
3

Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry);

Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry);

Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics)

Gold Nanostructured CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life   anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College
4 A/Prof Paul Heng Wan Sia (Pharmacy)  Silver Creating  Pearlescent effects in Alginate Beads for Application in Bubble Tea Pearls Mu Yijun Raffles Institution
5 Dr Ghayathri Balasundaram (Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR) Silver  Targeted  cancer detection using SERS nanotags in vitro Arunima Gupta Raffles Institution
6 Dr  Ratha Mahendran (Surgery) Bronze Evaluation of CTLA4, CD28 and ICOS single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and CTLA4 expression  in bladder cancer patients as possible biomarkers to predict response to BCG   therapy Srinivasan Nandhini Raffles Institution
7 A/Prof Lim Kah Leong (Physiology) Bronze GFPu as a Reporter of Proteasome Function in Aging and Neurodegeneration Lee Jian Jia Rebekah Raffles Institution
8 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics)  Merit Novel  association of microduplication involving Monocarboxylate Transporter 8   (SLC16A2) gene with non-syndromic intellectual disability (NSID) and   elucidation of a novel molecular mechanism of pathogenicity Liu Jiani Sherry Hwa Chong Institution
9 Dr Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering)  Merit Magnetic Domains in Thin Films with Perpendicular Anisotropy Cyndi Teh Shin Yi Raffles Institution
10

Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry);

Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry);

Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics)

Merit InVO4 as Promising High Capacity Anode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries Bryan Lee Wei Wen River Valley High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards and 1 SSEF Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Dr Began Gopalan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology) Gold Evaluation   of In Vitro Anti-Cancer Activity of Imidazolium Salts Against Hepatocellular   Carcinoma Xu Xinming Raffles Institution (College)
2

Prof  Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE);

Dr Zhang Wenhua (IMRE)

Gold Detection   of Electron Deficient Chemical Species by Natural Product Supported Ir(III)   Complexes Luo Shaoxiong, Wei Lu Raffles Institution (College)
3 Dr Wang Fei (Mathematics) Gold Plane curves — An algebraic geometry approach Lydia Liu Tingruo Raffles Institution (College)
4 A/Prof Lee Guat Lay Caroline (Biochemistry) Silver Investigating the Role of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) in Interethnic Differences   in Statin Drug Response Pathways Chia Wan Ni Geraldine; Victoria Tay Kai Lin; Ng Gee Ling Hwa Chong Institution (JC)
5 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Silver Investigating   the genetic basis of disease in a patient through whole exome sequencing Mao Haitong; Vanessa Chiam Hui Ting; Gao Xin Cynthia Raffles Institution (College)
6 A/Prof Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering) Bronze Location Tracking using WiFi Tan Zi Xiang Raffles Institution (College)
7 Dr Lee Lai Yoke (Tropical Marine Science Institute) Bronze Characterization and Optimization of Nutrient Removal in Rain Gardens Yeo Ke Qing; Sabrina, Tan Lynn; Wu Wen Jing Hwa Chong Institution (College)
8 A/Prof Marcelo Ang Jr. (Mechanical Engineering) Merit Design of a Sensing-Limited Autonomous Robotic System for Area Coverage Benjamen Lim Han Yang Anglo-Chinese Junior College
9

Prof Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE) ; 

Dr Bai Shiqiang (IMRE)

Merit Investigating the Use of Metal Catalysts in Iron Oxide Nano/ Microspheres For the Synthesis   of 1,2,3-triazoles From Alkynes and Azides

Marcus Chiang Mun Leong; 

Su Yi Hai

Raffles Institution (College)
10 Prof Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Merit

SSEF Special Award

Wearable devices for Stroke Patients

Shaun Lim Choon Hoh; 

Yep Wei De Lloyd

River Valley High School

 

Taiwan International Science Fair 2012

Congratulations to Iris Ng of Dunman High School at the Taiwan International Science Fair 2012! She won a First Award for the Engineering Category.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1

A/Prof  Sow Chorng Haur (Physics) ;

Ms Lim Xiaodai Sharon (Physics)

First Award for the Engineering Category Synthesis  and Characterization of Niobium Nitride Nanowires Iris Ng Dunman High School

Gold

The Dynamics Of The Gee-Haw Whammy Diddle

Rachel Qing Pang

Raffles Institution

  

S/No.

Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution)

Award

Project Title

Student Name

School

1

A/Prof Chong Siong Chuan, Samuel (Paediatrics)

Gold

Single-tube screen for rapid identification of several autosomal dominant cerebellar ataxias with overlapping clinical phenotype

Liu Fengyi

Kevin Angelo Lukito

Anglo-Chinese School (Idependent)

2

A/Prof Suresh Valiyaveettil (Chemistry)

Gold; Special Award (Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science)

Impact of Microplastics in Marine Animals

Verlyn Ku

Dunman High Scgool

3

Asst Prof. Sergei Manzhos (Mechanical Engineering)

Gold

Vibrational spectroscopy with optimal filtration for ultrasensitive molecular detection: a computational study

Ian Tay Rongde

Tan Yong Boon

Raffles Institution

4

Dr Duane M. Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Gold

Characterisation of Atmospheric Changes of Earth due to Industrial Activities for Extrasolar Detection of Intelligent Life on Earth

Ng Jing Ni

Raffles Institution

5

A/Prof  Liu Shao Quan (Chemistry, Food Science and Technology) &

Mr Chua Jian Yong (PhD student)

Gold

Bioconversion of Greek Yoghurt Whey into Functional Beverage via Fermentation   

Pang Xin Ler

Lim Yu Xin

Raffles Institution

6

Prof. Chng Wee-Joo (Cancer Science Institute);

Dr. Phyllis SY Chong (Cancer Science Institute);

Lim SL Julia (Cancer Science Institute)

Gold

Characterization of PRL-3 Oncogenic Phosphatase in its role in mediating acquired resistance to Bortezomib in Multiple Myeloma

Shamill Amedot Udonwa

Raffles Institution

7

Dr M.V. Reddy (Physics/MSE; Main Mentor); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Silver; Special Award (Electrochemical Society, Singapore Chapter)

AMn2O4 (Co, Mn, Fe, Ni) as an Anode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

8

Dr Jani Thuaibah Isa Tanzil (Tropical Marine Science)

Bronze

The Effect of Particulate Organic Matter (POM) on Coral Trophic Dynamics

Lim Xin Hui

Shou Mengrou (SRP student)

Koh Jing Han

Raffles Institution

9

Dr Lee Kyung Hyun (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology)

Bronze

A highly sensitive and specific aptamer-based ELISA assay for clinical applications

Gabriella Soh Si Hui

Raffles Institution

10

A/Prof Ee Pui Lai, Rache (Pharmacy)l

Bronze

A study on cryopreservation of cell-laden hydrogels

Ranganathan Sruthi

Raffles Institution

11

Dr M.V. Reddy (Physics/MSE; Main Mentor); 

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering (MSE)

Bronze

Optimizing Temperature and Molten Salts for Synthesis of Tin(IV) Oxide as Anode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries

James Wen Ke Han

Raffles Institution

12

Mr. Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)

Merit;

Analysing Frontal EEG Corelates of Short Term Working Memory Stages of Idle, Encoding and Recalling

Petrina Lee Yew Faye    

Tan Le Yi

Tan Qiya

Temasek Junior College

13

A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics)

Merit

A genetic odyssey: investigating causative mutations in Spinal Muscular Atrophy patients without homozygous SMN1 deletions

Grace Chia Yong Yong         

Lim Zhi Yi

Raffles Institution

14

Dr Koh Chiea Chuen (Genome Institute Singapore);

Everett Koh (Genome Institute Singapore)

Merit

Genome Wide Association Study on Human Genetic Determinants of Tamoxifen Metabolism

Hamish Stewart Dawe         

Elisa Khoo

Anglo-Chinese School (Idependent)

15

Prof Sow Chorng Haur (Physics) & Dr Lim Kim Yong (Science Dean’s Office)

Merit

Investigating the Photo-Current Response in Carbon-Incorporated ZnO Nanowires

Denise Lee Hui Jean

Hwa Chong Institution

16

Dr Tam Teck Lip Dexter (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR)

Merit

Mild Solvothermal Synthesis and Characterisation of Cu2-xS for Thermoelectrics

Chong Ka Shing

River Valley High School

17

Dr. MSM Saifullah

Merit

Direct patterning of Bismuth Sulfide on a sub-10nm scale using Electron Beam Lithography.

Sourick Paul

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

18

Dr Tan Guo Xian (Raffles Science Institute)

Merit

iStylish: Versatile Fashion and Dressing Styles Recommender using Latent Class Analysis

Choo Ze Xian

Raffles Institution

19

Dr Huang Dongyan ((Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)

Special Award (Singapore University of Technology and Design (AI) )

Detecting the Sentiments of Youtube Videos

Divya Kothari

Hwa Chong Institution

20

Dr Tan Yu Jun (Biomedical Institute for Global Health Research and Technology)

Special Award (Singapore University of Technology and Design (Aviation) )

Transparent, Stretchable and Self-healing Conductor

Gu Jiahao         

Seah Yuxuan

Chua Yee Han, Dylan

Raffles Institution